Price Your Glass Online Here

Glass Tabletop
Custom Mirror
Replacement Stove Glass
Close Map
Product Added
Close Quotation
Close Login
Close Contact

Contact Us Today

Your Name
Your Number
Your Email Address
Your Query
Please enter the code you see here [Change Image]

Please tick this box if you would not like us to send you the latest newsletters and product updates

Unit 3, Kinsale Business Park, Kinsale Rd, Cork (View Map)

Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it is needed for us to deliver to you the highest standard of services & products.

Rapid Glass Ltd T/a Cork Glass understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses our website, www.corkglasss.ie and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy [is deemed to occur upon your first use of [Our Site] [You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy if / when signing up for an online Account].
If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using [Our Site] immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”
means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of [Our Site] Site;
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by [Our Site] Site when you visit certain parts of [Our Site] Site and/or when you use certain features of[Our Site] Site. Details of the Cookies used by [Our Site] Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
[“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

2. Information About[Us]
Our website is owned and operated by Rapid Glass Ltd T/A Cork Glass

Address: Unit 3 Kinsale Road Business Park, Kinsale Road, Cork
Email address: info@corkglass.ie
Contact number: 021 – 4315036

3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of [Our Site] Site. [Our Site] Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that [we] have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and [we] advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are Your Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which [we] will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about [our] collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact [us] to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b) The right to access the personal data [we] hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by [us] is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact [us] using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask [us] to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that [we] have. Please contact [us] using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to [us]using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to [us] directly, [we] are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask [us] for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. [[We]do not use your personal data in this way.]
For more information about [our]use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact [us] using the details provided in Part 15.

If you have any cause for complaint about [our]use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of [Our] Site, [we] may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see Part 14 on [our]use of Cookies and similar technologies [and [our]Cookie Policy www.corkglass.ie/cookie-policy]:
Name
Address
Email address
Telephone number
Payment information
Information about preferences and interests
Usage data
IP address
Web browser type and version
Operating system
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on [Our] Site, and the site you exit to;]

7. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, [we] must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for [our] performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to [our] use of your personal data, or because it is in [our] legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for [one of] the following purposes:
Providing and managing your Account
Providing and managing your access to [Our]Site;
Personalising and tailoring your experience on [Our]Site
Supplying [our][products] and/or [services] to you. Your personal details are required in order for [us]to enter into a contract with you.]
Personalising and tailoring [our][products] and/or[services] for you.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
Supplying you with information by [email] and/or [FB messenger], and/or [text] and/or [phone] that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by sending a message with UNSUBSCRIBE, and your name to info@corkglass.ie.]
Analysing your use of [Our] Site [and gathering feedback] to enable [us] to continually improve [Our]Site and your user experience.]

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, [we]may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by [email] and/or [text message] with information, news, and offers on [our][products] and/or [services]or announcing winners of our competitions.
You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. [We] will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with [our] obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.]

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
[We] will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and to comply with our legal and revenue obligations.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We follow accepted standards to store and protect the data we collect, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. While we all know the internet is not 100% free from security risks, we take this subject very seriously and take the necessary security steps to prevent any unauthorized individuals from accessing any collected data.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?
[[We] will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, [we] may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if [we are] involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via [Our] Site, you may be given options to restrict [our]use of your personal data. In particular, [we] aim to give you strong controls on [our] use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving marketing emails from [us] which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in [our] marketing emails and/or at the point of providing your details [and by managing your Account]).

12. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access most areas of [Our] Site without providing any personal data at all. [However, to use all features and functions available on [Our] Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]
You may restrict [our] use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 [and [our] Cookie Policy www.corkglass.ie/cookie-policy

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data [we] have about you, you can ask [us] for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the postal address shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover [our] administrative costs in responding.

[We] will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, [we] aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date [we] receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of [our] progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?
For full details, please refer to [our] Cookie Policy www.corkglass.ie/cookie-policy/

15. How Do I Contact You?
To contact [us] about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following postal details:
Cork Glass Centre
Unit 3 Kinsale Road Business Park
Kinsale Road,
Cork.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy
[We] may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if [we]change [our] business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on [Our] Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of [Our] Site following the alterations. [We] recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Quick Links



Check Out What We Do

image

STAIRS & STAIR REFURBS

Bring life back in
to your Stairs

VIEW MORE
image

VERANDAS

Innovative system of
Glass Verandas

VIEW MORE
image

BALCONIES

Full Design & Install
Self Installation and more

VIEW MORE
image

JULIET BALCONIES

Ideal solution for
your windows.

VIEW MORE
image

SHOWERS

Shower Screens, Standard and
Customised Designs

VIEW MORE
image

SPLASHBACKS

Available in any size or colour
Bespoke Designs to suit

VIEW MORE
image

ANTIQUE MIRRORS

Vintage style of mirror
that adds atmosphere

VIEW MORE
image

CUSTOM MIRRORS

Order your custom mirror
to size here

VIEW MORE
image

STOVE GLASS

Replacement Glass Panel
for your Stove

VIEW MORE
image

GLASS TABLE TOPS

Order your Glass Tabletop
to size here

VIEW MORE